Irs 1040 instructions pdf download
Employers who withhold income taxes, social security tax, or Medicare tax from employee's paychecks or who must pay the employer's portion of social security or Medicare tax. Used to request a taxpayer identification number TIN for reporting on an information return the amount paid. Form W-9 PDF. Wage and Tax Statement. Employers must file a Form W-2 for each employee from whom Income, social security, or Medicare tax was withheld.
Form W-2 PDF. Get or renew an individual taxpayer identification number ITIN for federal tax purposes if you are not eligible for a social security number. Additional supporting forms, schedules, and any worksheets for the return you are amending that you will need to complete to show your changes;.
If applicable, a new Form , NR, or SR for the return you are amending see Resident and nonresident aliens below ;. Instructions for the return you are amending. If you don't have the instructions, you can find them online at IRS. To obtain the instructions for a prior year return, go to IRS. Make certain elections after the prescribed deadline see Regulations sections Change amounts previously adjusted by the IRS. Make a claim for a carryback due to a loss or unused credit.
For more information, see Loss or credit carryback under When To File , later, and the discussion on carryback claims under Special Situations , later. File a separate Form X for each year you are amending. If you are changing your federal return, you may also need to change your state return. To amend Form NR, or to file the correct return, do the following.
See Penalty for erroneous claim for refund or credit under Interest and Penalties, later. Instead, file Form , Injured Spouse Allocation. But if you are filing Form X to request an additional refund after filing Form , see Injured spouse claim under Special Situations , later. Use the July revision of Form X to amend and later tax returns, until a later revision is issued. If you are amending a or earlier tax return, use the prior revision of this form and instructions dated January All revisions are available at IRS.
The IRS will charge you interest on taxes not paid by their due date, even if you had an extension of time to file. The IRS will also charge you interest on penalties imposed for failure to file, negligence, fraud, substantial valuation misstatements, substantial understatements of income tax, and reportable transaction understatements.
Interest is charged on the penalty from the due date of the return including extensions. This penalty is in addition to interest charges on late payments. This includes altering or striking out the preprinted language above the space where you sign. For a list of positions identified as frivolous, see Notice , I. Other penalties can be imposed for negligence, substantial understatement of income tax, reportable transaction understatements, and fraud. See Pub. File Form X only after you have filed your original return.
You may amend your original return by filing Form X more than once, as long as each Form X is filed timely.
Generally, for a credit or refund, you must file Form X within 3 years including extensions after the date you filed your original return or within 2 years after the date you paid the tax, whichever is later.
If you filed your original return early for example, March 1 for a calendar year return , your return is considered filed on the due date generally April However, if you had an extension to file for example, until October 15 but you filed earlier and we received it on July 1, your return is considered filed on July 1. The time limit for filing a claim for credit or refund on a Form X can be suspended for certain people who are physically or mentally unable to manage their financial affairs.
For details, see Pub. Filing more than one original return for the same year, or sending in more than one copy of the same return unless we ask you to do so , could delay your refund. If you were affected by a federally declared disaster, you may have additional time to file a claim for credit or refund on your amended return.
The due date for claiming a credit or refund on your amended return may be automatically extended when you are in, or are hospitalized as a result of injuries sustained in, a combat zone or contingency operation. For more details, see Pub. A Form X to claim a credit or refund based on a bad debt or worthless security must generally be filed within 7 years after the due date of the return for the tax year in which the debt or security became worthless. For more details, see section A Form X to claim or change a foreign tax credit or deduction for foreign taxes must generally be filed within 10 years from the due date for filing the return without regard to any extension of time to file for the year in which the foreign taxes were actually paid or accrued.
This extended period for filing Form X applies only to amounts affected by changes in your foreign tax credit or deduction. See the Instructions for Form for more information. If you are filing Form X to carry back your unused foreign tax credit, follow the procedures under Loss or credit carryback next.
File either Form X or Form to apply for a refund based on either an overpayment of tax due to a claim of right adjustment under section b 1 or the carryback of a net operating loss but see Net operating losses below , an unused general business credit, or a net section contracts loss.
If you use Form X, see the special instructions for carryback claims in these instructions under Special Situations , later. A Form X based on a net operating loss or capital loss carryback or a credit carryback must generally be filed within 3 years for carryback of a foreign tax credit or deduction, 10 years after the due date of the return including extensions for the tax year of the net operating loss, capital loss, or unused credit.
If you use Form , you must file the claim within 1 year after the end of the year in which the loss, credit, or claim of right adjustment arose. For more details, see the Instructions for Form If you choose to file an amended return to claim a refund based on a net operating loss, you must file an amended return for the tax year to which you are carrying back a net operating loss.
Write or type "Carryback Claim" at the top of page 1 of Form X if you are claiming a loss or credit carryback. See section for information. Reducing a casualty loss deduction after receiving disaster-related grant. You must file Form X by the due date as extended for filing your tax return for the tax year in which you received the grant.
You must attach all appropriate forms and schedules to Form X or it will be returned. Many amended returns deal with situations that have special qualifications or special rules that must be followed. The items that follow give you this specialized information so your amended return can be filed and processed correctly.
Only the special procedures are given here. Unless otherwise stated, you still must complete all appropriate lines on Form X, as discussed under Line Instructions , later.
If your Medicare wages, RRTA compensation, or self-employment income is adjusted, you may need to correct your liability, if any, for Additional Medicare Tax. For more information, see the Instructions for Form Write or type "Carryback Claim" at the top of page 1 of Form X.
Attach copies of the following. Both pages of Form and Schedules A and D, if applicable, for the year in which the loss or credit originated. Any Schedules K-1 you received from any partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust for the year of the loss or credit that contributed to the loss or credit carryback. For details, see the publication for the type of carryback you are claiming. For example, for NOL carrybacks, see Pub. If you have a casualty loss attributable to a federally declared disaster, you may be able to elect to deduct the loss in the tax year immediately before the tax year the loss was sustained.
The election must be made by filing your return or amended return for the preceding year, and claiming your disaster loss on it, no later than 6 months after the due date for filing your original return without extensions for the year in which the loss was sustained. For more information about this election, see the instructions for Form and Rev. If filing Form X for a deceased taxpayer, write or type "Deceased," the deceased taxpayer's name, and the date of death across the top of Form X, page 1.
If you originally filed a joint return and you are filing Form X to claim a refund with respect to that joint return as a surviving spouse, sign the return and enter "Filing as surviving spouse" in the area where you sign the return. If someone else is the personal representative, he or she must also sign. If you are filing a joint return as a surviving spouse, you only need to file Form X to claim the refund.
If you are a court-appointed personal representative or any other person claiming the refund, file Form X and attach Form , Statement of Person Claiming Refund Due a Deceased Taxpayer, and any other information required by its instructions.
If you owe tax, pay in full with this return. For more information, seePub. Then, enter "By your signature , parent for minor child. If you are amending your return to disclose information for a reportable transaction in which you participated, attach Form , Reportable Transaction Disclosure Statement.
Certain amounts you receive due to wrongful incarceration may be excluded from gross income. If you included these amounts in income in a prior year, you may be able to amend your return to claim a refund or credit against your tax. For the latest information, go to IRS. You should generally allow 8 to 12 weeks for Form X to be processed. However, in some cases, processing could take up to 16 weeks. It can take up to 3 weeks from the date you mail it to show up in our system.
You will need to provide the following information. If you and your spouse are amending a joint return, list your names and SSNs in the same order as shown on the original return. If you have moved since you filed your original return, enter your current address on Form X. If you have a foreign address, enter the city name on the appropriate line. Follow the country's practice for entering the postal code and the name of the province, county, or state. It takes about 7 weeks to get an ITIN.
Check the box that corresponds to your filing status on this return. You must check one box even if you are not changing your filing status. For information about marital status, see Pub. If this is a change from the filing status on your original return, the following information may apply to you. Generally, if you file a joint return, both you and your spouse or former spouse have joint and several liability. This means both of you are responsible for the tax reported on the return, as well as any understatement of tax that may become due later, and any associated interest or penalties.
However, you may qualify for innocent spouse relief. But for an exception, see Pub. Changing to married filing separately or qualifying widow er filing status. If the qualifying person is a child but not your dependent, enter the child's name in the space provided under the filing status checkboxes. References to lines in this section are to lines on your income tax return and to Schedules 1 through 3 Form for the year of the return being amended.
Before looking at the instructions for specific lines, the following information may point you in the right direction for completing Form X. If you have questions such as what income is taxable or what expenses are deductible, the instructions for the form you are amending should help. Also use those instructions to find the method you should use to figure the correct tax.
To get prior year forms, schedules, instructions, or publications, download them from IRS. Complete Part I , Dependents , on page 2, if you are changing your dependent. Instead of using Form X, if applicable, update your information for advance child tax credit payments through the Child Tax Credit Update Portal. For , go to IRS. If applicable for tax years other than , go to IRS.
If you and your spouse are changing from separate returns to a joint return, follow these steps. Enter in column A the amounts from your return as originally filed or as previously adjusted either by you or the IRS.
Read the instructions for column C to figure the amounts to enter in that column. You are changing amounts on your original return or as previously adjusted by the IRS. Because Form X can be used for so many purposes, it is sometimes difficult to know which part s of the form to fill out. Unless specific instructions or rules such as those under Resident and nonresident aliens , earlier, apply, follow the rules below when completing your Form X.
Always complete the top of page 1 through Amended return filing status. Complete the lines shown in the charts under Columns A Through C below according to what you are changing. Enter the amounts from your original return. However, if you previously amended that return or it was changed by the IRS, enter the adjusted amounts.
Enter the net increase or decrease for each line that you are changing. Explain each change in Part III. If you need more space, attach a statement. Attach any schedule or form relating to the change. For example, attach Schedule A Form if you are amending a Form to itemize deductions.
If you are amending your return because you received another Form W-2, attach a copy of the new Form W Subtract the decrease in column B from the amount in column A. She completes line 1 of Form X as follows. Enter your adjusted gross income AGI , which is the total of your income minus certain deductions adjustments. Any change to the income or adjustments on the return you are amending will be reflected on this line.
A change you make to your AGI can cause other amounts to increase or decrease. For example, depending on the tax year, changing your AGI can change your:. As we mentioned earlier, the line numbers and information collected are the same. If you believe the Form SR is not useful nor necessary, then, you can vote by not using it. Simply continue to use Form in place of Form SR.
Unused forms eventually become discontinued by the IRS, which suggests taxpayers vote by way of the forms they file each year. If you find the Form SR to be useful and necessary, then, of course continue to use it.
If your filing status is married filing jointly, only one spouse needs to be 65 years of age or older. Click any of the IRS SR form links below to download, save, view, and print the file for the corresponding year. These free PDF files are unaltered and are sourced directly from the publisher.
0コメント